• Data controller and contact details: Spinrite LP is the data controller of your personal data and, where we are offering our products or services to individuals based in the European Union, we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have any questions about this notice, or if you would like to exercise any of your legal rights in respect to your personal data, please contact our Privacy Department using the following details: privacy@spinriteyarns.com
  • How personal information is collected:
    • From the information you provide to us when you fill in forms on our website; for example, to submit a wholesale inquiry.
    • When you correspond with us by phone, email, or other means.
  • The types of information collected: The following personal information may be collected when you use spinriteyarns.com:
    • Your name, address, email address, or phone number
    • Technical information gained from your use of our website, including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your website visit, how you navigated to our website, and how long you spent browsing
  • How your information is used, the legal basis for using your information, and who your information is shared with:
    • Where there is a contractual relationship
    • Legitimate interest, which includes commercial interests or to enable you to submit job applications
    • Legal obligations, such as our tax reporting requirements or to assist with investigations including criminal investigations
  • Your rights:
    • Under the GDPR you have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:
      • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
      • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
      • to require us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances;
      • to require us to restrict our data processing activities in certain circumstances (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
      • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
      • to object, on grounds relating to your situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights;
      • to complain about the processing of your data to the relevant supervisory authority (for example, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office).
  • Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse your requests where exceptions apply. For example, if you ask for your personal data to be erased, we may nevertheless continue to maintain certain details about you for our accounting and audit purposes and to comply with our legal obligations.