Privacy policies

Global privacy policy

Policy statement

This privacy policy was last modified on June 29th, 2016. 

Spinrite Yarns Online Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.spinriteyarns.com (the “site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site. 

We use your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this privacy policy, terms used in this privacy policy have the same meanings as in our terms and conditions, accessible at our site. 

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“personal information”). 

Log data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (“log data”). This log data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site. 

Doubleclick and other cookies 

Google and others, as third party vendors, use cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site or other sites on the Internet. 

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google ads settings page. 

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the site. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. 

We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google privacy policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. 

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of data about how visitors are using the websites. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behavior on that specific website. According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains. 

If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your web browser. 

Communications 

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send. 

Compliance with laws 

We will disclose your personal information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our site. 

Business transaction 

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. 

Security 

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Links to other sites 

Our site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services. 

Children’s privacy 

Our site does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your Children has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately. 

Changes to this privacy policy 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on the site. You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us. 

EU privacy policy

Data controller and contact details: Spinrite LP is the data controller of your personal data and, where we are offering our products or services to individuals based in the European Union, we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have any questions about this notice, or if you would like to exercise any of your legal rights in respect to your personal data, please contact our Privacy Department using the following details: privacy@spinriteyarns.com 

How personal information is collected:

  • From the information you provide to us when you fill in forms on our website; for example, to submit a wholesale inquiry. 

  • When you correspond with us by phone, email, or other means.

The types of information collected:

The following personal information may be collected when you use spinriteyarns.com: 

  • Your name, address, email address, or phone number.

  • Technical information gained from your use of our website, including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your website visit, how you navigated to our website, and how long you spent browsing.

How your information is used, the legal basis for using your information, and who your information is shared with: 

  • Where there is a contractual relationship.

  • Legitimate interest, which includes commercial interests or to enable you to submit job applications.

  • Legal obligations, such as our tax reporting requirements or to assist with investigations including criminal investigations.

Your rights:

Under the GDPR you have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data: 

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;

  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;

  • to require us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances;

  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities in certain circumstances (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);

  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for transmitting that personal data to another data controller;

  • to object, on grounds relating to your situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights;

  • to complain about the processing of your data to the relevant supervisory authority (for example, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office).

  • Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse your requests where exceptions apply. For example, if you ask for your personal data to be erased, we may nevertheless continue to maintain certain details about you for our accounting and audit purposes and to comply with our legal obligations.